Draft 1 Clicking and Cringing
[…] It is thus, imperative for courts to recognize the normative-setting impact of enforcing license terms under the guise of contract principles where the result is actually driven by business or economic needs. It may be useful at this point to explain what I mean by “actual” and “presumed” assent. I propose that the doctrinal concept of “assent” should be bifurcated into two parts, actual assent and presumed assent. Actual assent would require express agreement, 5 See U.C.C. § 1-205 (“….any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which [the parties] are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement.”); RESTATEMENT, SECOND, CONTRACTS, §222 (“Unless otherwise agreed, a usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which the parties are engaged or a usage of trade of which they know or have reason to know gives meaning to or supplements or qualifies their agreement.”) Id. 6 ARTHUR L. CORBIN,