St. John's Law Review
[…] A. How the Tax Code Treats Nonprofit Organizations Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code13 is quite possibly the single most well-known statute in the United States. In subsections (c) and (d) of § 501, Congress sets forth a lengthy list of organizations that may receive an exemption from the requirement to pay tax on their income.14 While there are dozens of purposes for which an organization may be organized and receive an income tax exemption, much of the action in § 501 happens in paragraph (c)(3), which exempts organizations “operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition . . . or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.”15 The reason that these types of nonprofits—often called “501(c)(3) organizations”—receive so much attention is because money donated to them is generally deductible from the donor’s taxable income under § 170 of the tax code.16 Thus, much of the revenue  13 I.R.C. § 501 (West 2014). 14 Id. §