St. John's Law Review
[…] First, by removing the income tax exemption but permitting nonprofits to deduct all expenses actually related to their charitable purposes, those nonprofits that actually spend virtually all of their revenue193 on fulfilling their nonprofit mission will be largely unaffected. Only those nonprofits that generate significant profits will incur a measure of income tax liability. Recognizing that it is impossible for a firm to operate  190 It seems reasonable that this deduction would match the business expense deduction provided to for-profit corporations in § 162, which provides a deduction for “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.” I.R.C § 162(a) (West 2014). All that would be required is the removal of “trade or business” and the insertion of appropriate language pertaining to nonprofit operations.