Plantagenet Alliance
[…] Thus, the Framers were compelled to provide a separate clause restricting the states because this protection was so important.5 Not even the † J.D. Candidate, 2014, Ave Maria School of Law; B.A., 2010, Florida State University. The author is grateful for his wife’s unwavering support throughout law school. The author further wishes to acknowledge the invaluable feedback and assistance from Prof. Patrick T. Gillen of Ave Maria School of Law, and the editorial staff of the Ave Maria Law Review. 1. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 3; U.S. CONST. art. I, § 10; see also U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3 (“The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attained.”). -
February 2021 Support for Leicester Cathedral Revealed