MCKAYE NEUMEISTER
[…] In the case of a true emergency, the President can respond; but she assumes the risk that Congress will not affirmatively sanction the expenditure

370. See supra Section I.B. BANKS & RA- 371. Which of course assumes that presidential discretion is a good thing. See, e.g., VEN-HANSEN, supra note 15, at 18o (opining that discretionary spending authority "gives the president intended and, in our view, often desirable flexibility"). emergencies 372. See supra Section I.A. The War Powers Act also recognized the existence of true for which pre-consultation would not be possible. 5 o U.S.C. § 1542 (2012) ("The President in every possible instance shall consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities ... ." (emphasis added)).

2582 REVIVING THE POWER OF THE PURSE after the fact.1 3 This system properly places the burden on the President, be- cause the Constitution intends that the President should try to avoid those risks by seeking political approval and appropriations before acting.