THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE MODERNIZATION OF CONGRESS
[…] The chapter begins by describing past reform efforts—lessons that the Committee built upon. It then details the motivation, expertise, and background that led the Committee to adapt these recommendations. Finally, this chapter concludes by considering ways to combat the repercussions of past transparency reforms—namely a decline in confidential and substantial policy negotiations between Members, and an increase in congressional partisanship in public.

PAST REFORM EFFORTS Article I, Section 5 of the U. S. Constitution explicitly states: “Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy.” Today that directive takes the form of the daily digest of the Congressional Record, which includes transcripts, votes, and legislative text. Likewise, since the start of Congress, the House visitor’s gallery allows the public to observe chamber proceedings.