Congress' Power of the Purse
[…] see also SENATE SELECT COMM. TO STUDY GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES S. REP. No. 755, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., Book 1, at 205 (1976) ("Church Committee Report") ("It has been feared that their profits [from private revolving fund operations] were used to provide secret funding for covert operations, thus avoiding scrutiny by the Executive and the Congress through a 'backdoor' funding process."). 203. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. §§ 1151-1154 (1982) (gifts for defense purposes); 22 U.S.C. § 2455(0 (1982) (contributions received by the United States Information Agency); 22 U.S.C.A. § 2697 (West Supp. 1988) (gifts for the benefit of the State Department). After allegations of misuse of certain contributions, see supra note 163, the State Department's gift authority was amended in 1987 to prohibit expenditures "for representational purposes at United States missions except in accordance with the conditions that apply to appropriated funds." Act of Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-204, § 125, 101 Stat. 1331, 1341 (amending 22 U.S.C. § 2697(b)); see also supra note 164. 204. It seems elementary that government officials, when offered an opportunity to increase their budgetary resources, can be expected usually accept the offer.