Congress' Power of the Purse
[…] In addition to covering the administrative expenses of all governmental agencies, the thir- teen annual appropriations acts include all funding for most discretionary federal expenditure pro- grams. Congress also enacts "supplemental" appropriations during each fiscal year. See BuDGET PROCESS, supra note 181, at 10-14, 163. 192. This proposal calls for, in effect, a "clear statement" requirement. Congress has already imposed such a requirement on direct appropriations from the Treasury. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (1982) ("A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury . . .only if the law specifically states that an appropriationis made . . ...") (emphasis added). 193. Cf.