Congress' Power of the Purse
[…] 231. See id. at 48-51 (explaining impetus for creation of General Accounting Office). 232. 31 U.S.C § 703(e)(1) (1982); see also supra note 226. 233. See Morgan, The General Accounting Office: One Hope for Congress to Regain Parity of Power with the President, 51 N.C.L. REv. 1279, 1280-81 (1973). 234. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. §§ 716-717 (1982) (GAO authority to investigate and analyze expendi- tures of public funds); 31 U.S.C. § 3523(a) (1982) ("Except as specifically provided by law, the Comptroller General shall audit the financial transactions of each agency."); 31 U.S.C. § 3526(a) (1982) ("The Comptroller General shall settle all accounts of the United States Government and supervise the recovery of all debts finally certified by the Comptroller General as due the Govern- ment."); 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a) (1982) ("Except as provided . . . the Comptroller