Congress' Power of the Purse
[…] The consequences are awesome."). It was reported that the Independent Counsel investigating the Iran- contra affair considered charging violations of the Anti-Deficiency Act. See Crovitz, Walsh Is Above the Law, Wall St. J., Mar. 15, 1988, at 34, col. 4; see also IRAN-CONTRA REPORT, supra note 1, at 412-14 & 412 n.** (suggesting that certain contra-aid activity violated Anti-Deficiency Act). The indictment, however, contains no such charge. See Indictment, United States v. Poindexter, No. 88- 0080 (D.D.C. filed Mar. 16, 1988) (copy on file with author); see also supra note 68. 141. 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B) (1982) provides: "[A government employee may not] involve... [the] government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law." 142. See 17 ANNALS OF CONG. 852 (1807) (remarks of Rep.