Congress' Power of the Purse
[…] L. No. 93-344, 88 Stat. 298 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 1, 2, & 31 U.S.C.)). 98. In addition to the legislation that Dam has identified and the statutes discussed in text, I include as framework legislation other provisions that define terms used in appropriations acts, see, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1511(a) (1982) (defining "appropriations"); that set forth rules of construction, see, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (1982) (providing that law may be construed as appropriation or permission to obligate United States contractually "only if the law specifically states that an appropriation Js made or that such a contract may be made"); that limit the conditions under which an appropriation may be legally obligated and spent, see, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1501 (1982) ("Documentary evidence re- 1364 The Yale Law Journal [Vol. 97: 1343