Congress' Power of the Purse
[…] The significance of the Miscellane- ous Receipts statute has not been widely understood, however; Wilmerding does not cite or allude to it. 103. 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (1982). 104. 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (1982). 19881 Power of the Purse 1365 for the use of the United States, shall be paid into the treasury of the United States . *."..",5Because it encompassed all receipts, the statute took on the unfortunately bland and unrevealing name of the "Miscella- neous Receipts" statute. As now codified in section 3302 of title 31 of the United States Code ("Money and Finance"), the statute provides that any "official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money into the Treasury ...."1I06 Pursuant to the requirements of the Miscellaneous Receipts statute, all funds belonging to the United States-received "for the use of the United States" or "for the Government"-are part of the public fisc.