Congress' Power of the Purse
[…] also 31 U.S.C. § 1321(a) (1982) (listing "trust funds"). One statute permits the Secretary of the Treasury to receive donations made for the express pur- pose of reducing the national debt. Although such gifts are nominally "conditional," their effect is the same as unconditional gifts; such funds are simply a form of miscellaneous receipts. See 31 U.S.C. § 3113 (1982). 134. 22 U.S.C. § 2455(f) (1982) ("Foreign governments, international organizations and private individuals, firms, associations, agencies, and other groups shall be encouraged to participate. . . and to make contributions of funds, property, and services which the President is authorized to accept, to be utilized to carry out the purposes of this chapter."). 135. The reader should not be confused by the term "authorization." That term means, simply, permitted by legislation.