Congress' Power of the Purse
[…] 165. See supra notes 129-30 and accompanying te:t. 166. 50 U.S.C. § 1154 (1982) (emphasis added); see also 22 U.S.C.A. § 2696(d) (West Supp. 1987) (providing that gifts accepted for benefit of State Department, see supra note 130, "are hereby appropriated"); 31 U.S.C. § 1321 (1982) (providing that "[almounts accruing to these [specified trust] funds . . . are appropriated to be disbursed in compliance with the terms of the trust"). 167. See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. § 756(c) (1982) (monies received by the General Services Administration General Supply Fund "are reappropriated for the purposes of the fund"); Act of July 9, ch. 143, 40 Stat. 850 (1918) ("[funds received] shall immediately become available for the purposes named in