THE REPLEVIN PROCESS IN GOVERNMENT ARCHIVES: RECOVERY AND THE CONTENTIOUS QUESTION OF OWNERSHIP
[…] there will be a clerk [who requests them]. And occasionally there will be local pressure for the
clerk not to get rid of them.”56
The Virginia Public Records Act’s handling of replevin is markedly similar to what is
codified by the North Carolina General Statutes. In Bain’s 1983 analysis of state public records
laws, Virginia was among the states that he scored as having a “detailed and explicit” replevin
law.57 Two sections explicitly address the process for recovery, should the more common
negotiations with the party in possession of the record or records fail: section 42.1-89, titled
“Petition and court order for return of public records not in authorized possession,” and section