THE REPLEVIN PROCESS IN GOVERNMENT ARCHIVES: RECOVERY AND THE CONTENTIOUS QUESTION OF OWNERSHIP
[…] County clerks, the record keepers for the county, and “any [other] public official who is the custodian of public records” are empowered by this statute to petition the court for recovery if there are records of his or her county or agency in private hands.58 The court will expect that the petitioner can demonstrate that he or she is the rightful custodian of the records and that he or she did not transfer the records or give authorization to the party in possession of them.
Under section 42.1-89, these public officials can file a petition with the circuit court in the county where the individual in possession of the records resides or the county where some or all of the records are held. The section states, “The court shall order such public records be delivered to the petitioner upon finding that the materials in issue are public records and that such public records are in the possession of a person not authorized by the custodian of the public records or by law to possess such public records.” This sentence actually describes a series of activities, activities that may not be apparent to a non-legal professional who reads the statute.