Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 23 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 1991
[…] Id. § 39-13- 214(a). 24. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-101 (Supp. 1990). The statute provides: (a) A person commits assault who: (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; (2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury; or (3) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another and a would regard the contact as extremely offensive or provocative. Id. For purposes of this statue, "another" and "another person" are defined as a "viable fetus." Id. § 39-13-107(a). 25. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-201(c) (1990). This statute states that: No person is guilty of a criminal abortion or an attempt to procure criminal miscarriage when an abortion or an attempt to procure a miscarriage is per- formed under the following circumstances: (1) During the first three (3) months of pregnancy... (2) After three (3) months, but before viability of the fetus .... Id. 26. TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-5-106(a), (b) (1980). The code explains: For the purposes of this section the word "person" shall include a fetus which was viable at the time of the injury.