Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 23 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 1991
[…] Wade 2 2 and on the intent of the legislature of Tennessee as expressed in the Tennessee statutes on murder,23 ,24 criminal abortion, 25 and wrongful death.26 Given the controversy surrounding this issue, this Note will ex- plore the numerous, and generally unsuccessful, attempts to re-

17. See infra note 76. 18. 16 Fam. L. Rep. (BNA) 1535 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 13, 1990). 19. Id. 20. Id. 21. Id. 22. 410 U.S. 113 (1973). 23. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-201(a) (Supp. 1990) ("Criminal homicide is the un- lawful killing of another person which may be first degree murder, second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or vehicular homicide."). For purposes of this statute, "another person" is defined as a "viable fetus." Id. § 39-13- 214(a). 24. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-101 (Supp. 1990).