Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 23 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 1991
[…] Id. at 482. For another strong criticism of Judge Young's decision see Develop- ments-Medicine Technology and the Law, supra note 57, at 1542-44 ("the position is at odds with other judicial and legislative choices .... The legal system has never accorded the fetus an independent set of rights that inhere at conception."). 157. Davis, 16 Fam. L. Rep. (BNA) at 1536 n.4. 158. Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490 (1989). 159. Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973); see Davis, 16 Fam. L. Rep. (BNA) at 1536. 160. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-201(c) (Supp. 1990). The statute provides: No person is guilty of criminal abortion.., when an abortion .. is performed under the following circumstances: (1) During the first three (3) months of pregnancy... (2) Aiter three (3) months, out oetore viability of the fetus .... Id. 161. Davis, 16 Fam. L. Rep. (BNA) at 1536. 1991] The Legal Status of Early Embryos