STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE: PROPOSED REVISIONS TO THE JEWELRY GUIDES
[…] against such violations because they also have the power to impose fines and seize improperly

marked goods.35 HRI also urged all relevant agencies, including the FTC, to conduct regular inspections at primary trading centers, including major dealers of precious metal items. Another

commenter suggested the Commission police the internet for accuracy in product descriptions

and noted that, absent such monitoring, more deception will occur as internet sales continue to

grow.36

2) Analysis

31 Such claims contradict Section 23.23(c), which reserves these terms for products that have “essentially the same optical, physical, and chemical properties as the stone named.” 32 One commenter suggested guidance regarding “wholesale to the public” claims. The Commission notes that existing guidance on “Deceptive Pricing” for all products (16 C.F.R. Part 233) already addresses such issues.