STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE: PROPOSED REVISIONS TO THE JEWELRY GUIDES
[…] In these circumstances, the word “gem” should be “immediately accompanied, with equal conspicuousness, by the word ‘laboratory-grown,’ ‘laboratory-created,’ or ‘[manufacturer name]-created,’ ‘synthetic,’ or some other phrase of like meaning, so as to clearly disclose that it is not a natural gem.” Further, the note to 23.25 states that marketers generally should avoid using the word “gem” with respect to laboratory-created stones because “few laboratory-created stones possess the necessary qualifications to properly be termed ‘gems.’”380

Similarly, Section 23.20(j), regarding misuse of the terms such as “cultured pearl,” states

that it is “unfair or deceptive to use the word ‘gem’ to describe, identify, or refer to a pearl or

cultured pearl that does not possess the beauty, symmetry, rarity, and value necessary for

qualification as a gem.381 The accompanying note cautions that marketers should avoid the word

379 16 CFR 23.25(a). 380 16 CFR 23.25, Note. This note also states that imitation diamonds and other imitation stones should not be described as “gems.” 381 16 CFR 23.20(j).

105

“gem” with respect to cultured pearls “since few cultured pearls possess the necessary

qualifications to properly be termed ‘gems.’”382

2) Comments

The only three commenters addressing this issue recommended the Commission revise its guidance regarding Section 23.25. Boyle Fredrickson urged the Commission to eliminate the distinction between “gem” and gemstone,” noting that they are synonymous in the dictionary.383