STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE: PROPOSED REVISIONS TO THE JEWELRY GUIDES
[…] However, the extent to which “[P]araíba” conveys an

established trade name, varietal, or geographic identifier is unclear. There is no evidence

showing how consumers understand this term. The Commission poses several questions

concerning these issues to obtain additional information.

N. Freshwater Pearls

1) Current Guides

Section 23.19 addresses misuse of the word “pearl,”414 and Section 23.20 addresses

misuse of various terms such as “cultured pearl” and “seed pearl.”415 Certain of these terms specifically refer to products formed in freshwater or saltwater mollusks. For example, Section

23.20(g) states it is unfair or deceptive to use the term “South Sea cultured pearl” unless it

414 16 CFR 23.19. 415 16 CFR 23.20.

116

describes, identifies, or refers to “a cultured pearl formed in a salt water mollusk of the Pacific

Ocean South Sea Islands, Australia, or Southeast Asia.”416 Similarly, Section 23.20(h) states it is unfair or deceptive to use the term “Biwa cultured pearl” unless it describes, identifies, or refers to “cultured pearls grown in fresh water mollusks in the lakes and rivers of Japan.”417

The Guides, however, do not advise marketers to disclose whether pearls are developed

in freshwater, rather than saltwater.

2) Comments

In the 1996 review, some commenters suggested that using the word “cultured” to