STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE: PROPOSED REVISIONS TO THE JEWELRY GUIDES
[…] Similarly, absent disclosure of a treatment that significantly affects value, consumers may falsely believe that a treated pearl is as valuable as a similar, untreated one. Many of these treatments go beyond standard industry practices that are routinely used to bring products to market, such as drilling and polishing, and may not be readily apparent to the average consumer.

Accordingly, to help prevent consumer deception, the Commission proposes a new section with language that tracks the current guidance regarding treatments to gemstones.451

Specifically, the Commission proposes a new Section 23.23, titled “Disclosure of treatments to pearls and cultured pearls.” This provision states: “It is unfair or deceptive to fail to disclose that a pearl or cultured pearl has been treated if: (a) The treatment is not permanent. The seller should disclose that the pearl or cultured pearl has been treated and that the treatment is or may not be permanent; (b) The treatment creates special care requirements for the pearl or cultured pearl. The seller should disclose that the pearl or cultured pearl has been treated and has special care requirements. It is also recommended that the seller disclose the special care requirements to the purchaser; (c) The treatment has a significant effect on the product’s value. The seller should disclose that the pearl or cultured pearl has been treated.”

As with the current guidance regarding treatments to gemstones, the Commission poses questions to help evaluate whether the guidance recommending that the seller disclose the special care requirements for a treated pearl or cultured pearl is necessary to prevent deception.