STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE: PROPOSED REVISIONS TO THE JEWELRY GUIDES
[…] Among

other things, the FRN solicited comments and evidence regarding whether there are any

treatments to pearl products that are not permanent, and whether any treatments create special

care requirements. The Commission also asked whether there is any value disparity between a

pearl product that has been treated in a manner that is permanent and does not create special care

requirements, and one that has not been treated.

As described below, nearly every commenter agreed that the Commission should revise

Section 23.22, which addresses treatments to gemstones, specifically to include pearls.434 With

432 16 CFR 23.0. 433 Separately, Section 23.20(j) notes that “[u]se of the word ‘gem’ with respect to cultured pearls should be avoided since few cultured pearls possess the necessary qualifications to properly be termed ‘gems.’” 16 CFR 23.20(j), Note. 434 JVC comment 27 at 37, exh. 1 at 17. Similarly, JEA recommended that the Guides direct marketers to disclose treatments to pearl products, such as by creating a new provision specific to pearl treatments that would advise marketers to disclose the treatments and any