Blurring the Lines: How Consolidating School Districts Can Combat New Jerseyâ•Žs Publicâ
[…] The statute serves as the foundation of N.J.S.A. § 18A:38-5.1, the modern statutory prohibition of public-school segregation.19 In 1947, New Jersey enacted a constitutional provision specifically prohibiting public-school segregation.20 The provision provides that: No person shall be denied the enjoyment of any civil or military right, nor be discriminated against in the exercise of any civil or military right, nor be segregate in the militia or in the public schools, because of religious principles, race, color, ancestry or national origin.21 16 ORFIELD ET AL., supra note 3, at 6. 17 R.S. § 18:14-2 (1881). 18 GREG FLAXMAN ET AL., A STATUS QUO OF SEGREGATION: RACIAL AND ECONOMIC IMBALANCE IN NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS, 1989-2010 9 (2013). 19 Id. at 9 n. 5; see also N.J. STAT. ANN. § 18A:38-5.1 (2013) (“[n]o child between the ages of four and 20 years shall be excluded from any public school on account of his race, creed, color, national origin, or ancestry”). 20 FLAXMAN ET AL., supra note 18, at 9. 21 N.J. CONST. art.