LOPRESTI (DO NOT DELETE) 2/2/2021 9:05 AM
[…] 16 ORFIELD ET AL., supra note 3, at 6. 17 R.S. § 18:14-2 (1881). 18 GREG FLAXMAN ET AL., A STATUS QUO OF SEGREGATION: RACIAL AND ECONOMIC IMBALANCE IN NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS, 1989-2010 9 (2013). 19 Id. at 9 n. 5; see also N.J. STAT. ANN. § 18A:38-5.1 (2013) (“[n]o child between the ages of four and 20 years shall be excluded from any public school on account of his race, creed, color, national origin, or ancestry”). 20 FLAXMAN ET AL., supra note 18, at 9. 21 N.J. CONST. art. I, para. 5. LOPRESTI (DO NOT DELETE) 2/2/2021 9:05 AM

238 SETON HALL LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL [Vol. 45:1