Right of Way: Extending “Universal” to Convicted Felons
[…] The Fifteenth Amendment dealt explicitly with the issue of voting. Section 1 reads, “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude,” and Section 2 adds, “The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”30 The timing of this amendment is no coincidence. In addition to the pressure to protect former slaves, the Civil War itself set the stage for the expansion of voting rights.