REVIEW OF LAWS PROVIDING FOR CHEMICAL IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE
[…] Page 19 of 32

Laws providing for chemical castration March 2016

70. To which offences may CC apply?A Court may sentence a defendant to be treated with MPA if the person is convicted of sexual battery under s 794.011. Sexual battery essentially includes any form of sexual penetration of a child; or without consent.

71. How is the law relating to CC structured?Section 794.0235(1) provides that “the court … [m]ay sentence a defendant to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) … if the defendant is convicted of sexual battery …” (emphasis added). Thus, upon a first conviction, MPA is a discretionary sentence. Subsection (2) provides that the court shall sentence a person to be treated with MPA upon a second conviction for sexual battery. Thus, for a second offence of sexual battery, the sentence is mandatory.