H.SMITH-FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 6/18/2013 7:51 PM
[…] 178. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:43.6 (2008). 179. Id. § 14:43.6.A. 180. Id. § 14:43.6.B(1). 181. Id. § 14:43.6.C(1). It appears that an “appropriate” candidate is an offender who does not have any preexisting health conditions that would be worsened by taking MPA and is not taking any medications that would be contraindicated by taking MPA. Original Brief on Behalf of Defendant-Appellant, supra note 3, at *41. 182. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:43.6.C(1) (2008) (“An order of the court sentencing a defendant to medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) treatment shall specify the duration of treatment for a specific term of years, or in the discretion of the court, up to the life of the defendant”). 183. Id. § 14:43.6.B(2). 184. Id. § 14:43.6.C(3). H.SMITH-FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 6/18/2013 7:51 PM

246 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 59