Florida's 1997 Chemical Castration Law: a Return to the Dark Ages
[…] The media also described the court-imposed administration of medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) to sex offenders as “chemical castration.” See Margaret Talev, Reaction Mixed on Chemical Castration, TAMPA TRIB., June 1, 1997, § 2, at 1. 5. Medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) is a synthetic progesterone more commonly known as the female contraceptive Depo-Provera, the brand name used by the manufac- turer, the Upjohn Company. See PHYSICIANS’ DESK REFERENCE 2083 (51st ed., 1997). 6. See FLA. STAT. § 794.0235 (1997). The statute provides that the court “[s]hall sen- tence a defendant to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), according to a schedule of administration monitored by the Department of Corrections, if the defendant is convicted of sexual battery as described in s. 794.011, Florida Statutes.” Id. § 794.0235(1)(b). Notably, the statute holds that “in lieu of treatment with . (MPA), the court may order the defendant to undergo physical castration upon written motion by the defendant providing the defendant’s intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent to physi- cal castration as an alternative penalty.”