Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] Co., 319 U.S. at 200-01. 71. See Alexandra Gil, Great Expectations: Content Regulation in Film, Radio, and Television, 6 U. DENV. SPORTS & ENT. L.J. 31, 33 (2009) (“President Franklin Roosevelt called radio ‘a great agent of public service’ and encouraged the industry to ‘be maintained on an equality of freedom similar to that freedom that has been, and is, the keystone of the American press.’” (quoting Censorship Plan Denied by Farley, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 15, 1934, at 9)). 72. See, e.g., Communications Act of 1934, ch. 652, § 326, 48 Stat. 1064, 1091 (current version at 47 U.S.C. § 326) (“Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.”). 73. R. H. Coase, The Federal Communications Commission, 2 J. LAW & ECON. 1, 9 (1959). 74. Id. (citation omitted). 75. Mayflower Broad.