Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] When a personal attack has been made on a figure involved in a public issue . . . the individual attacked himself [must] be offered an opportunity to respond. Likewise, where one candidate is endorsed in a political editorial, the other candidates must

86. See id. 87. Id. at 14. 88. Id. (quoting Leo Herzel, “Public Interest” and the Market in Color Television Regulation, 18 U. OF CHI. L. REV. 802, 809 (1951)). 89. Communications Act of 1934, ch. 652, § 315, 48 Stat. 1064, 1088 (current version at 47 U.S.C. § 315(a)) (“315. Candidates for public office; facilities; rules. (a) If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting stations . . . .”); see also Applicability of the Fairness Doctrine in the Handling of Controversial Issues of Public Importance, 29 Fed. Reg. 10415 (July 25, 1964); Red Lion Broad. Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 371 (1969). 90. See Times-Mirror Broad.