Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] The children’s programming rules have not been challenged in court, and the Commission seems well within its mandate “to strike a balance between our interest in modernizing our rules to reflect the growth in the amount of children's educational programming available on broadcast . . . with the reality that some children in minority and low-income households still rely on live, over-the-air broadcast television.”163

V. THE LIKELY DEMISE OF INDECENCY REGULATION Explicit content regulation is another area for which the FCC has famously attempted to regulate the air. Presently, 18 U.S.C. § 1464 provides that “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”164 The FCC had been enforcing various versions of the indecency standard since the adoption of the Radio Act,165 but the Commission formalized the standard in response to the increasing significance of the First Amendment over the decades.166 The FCC has used license authority and pressure on