Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] From a historical and regulatory perspective, however, it was precisely the nature of the airwaves that gave

305. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 953 (2018) (National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities); 20 U.S.C. § 954 (2018) (National Endowment for the Arts). 306. See, e.g., United States v. Am. Libr. Ass’n., Inc., 539 U.S. 194 (2003) (funding for public libraries); Nat’l Endowment for the Arts v. Finley, 524 U.S. 569 (1998) (upholding cash grants awarded to artists). 307. Am. Libr. Ass’n, Inc., 539 U.S. at 204. 308. See 47 U.S.C. § 1452 (2018) (“The Commission shall conduct a reverse auction to determine the amount of compensation that each broadcast television licensee would accept in return for voluntarily relinquishing some or all of its broadcast television spectrum usage rights in order to make spectrum available for assignment through a system of competitive bidding . . . .”). 309. There may, of course, be some small-station operators in their first three–year license that have invested heavily and not had an opportunity to recoup their costs. Reasonable compensation might be appropriate for station owners that can show actual harm in the change of policy.