Nova Southeastern University NSUWorks
[…] (The warning continued, stating that a “bad cyber actor may not be able to access your locked-down computer directly, but it is possible that your unsecured TV can give him or her an easy way in the backdoor through your router.”). 249. Beth Anne Steele, Oregon FBI Tech Tuesday: Securing Smart TVs, FBI PORTLAND (Nov. 26, 2019), http://www.fbi.gov/contact-us/field-offices/portland/news/press-releases/tech-tuesdaysmart- tvs/?=portland-field-office [https://perma.cc/GF4V-T7NQ]. 250. Id. 251. See Federal Trade Commission Act of 1914, ch. 311, § 5, 38 Stat. 717, 719 (current version at 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2018) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”)). 252. See Kristin Cohen, YouTube Channel Owners: Is Your Content Directed to Children?, FTC BUS. BLOG (Nov. 22, 2019, 12:56 PM), http://www.ftc.gov/news-events/blogs/business- blog/2019/11/youtube-channel-owners-your-content-directed-children [https://perma.cc/E2HV-DXBZ] (“COPPA applies in the