Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC 20554
[…] 10
33. Federal communications policy is replete with prohibitions and policies against discriminatory deployment and offerings of communications service.7 The Commission is charged with “regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient,
Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service....” 47 U.S.C. § 151
(emphasis added).
34. Section 202 of the Communications Act provides:
It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. 47 U.S.C. § 202 (emphasis added).