A Comparative Analysis of Select Legislated Electricity Regimes in Eastern Canada and the Region
[…] This explicit mandate to represent the interests of low-income ratepayers, among others, distinguishes the department’s mandate from that of New Brunswick’s Public Intervenor and represents a more progressive approach to public-interest advocacy in electricity matters.

(2) Affordability

(i) Rate-setting

Cost-effective energy efficiency considerations are built into the PUC’s rate-setting role. 30 VSA §218(b) states:

The Department of Public Service shall propose, and the Commission through the establishment of rates of return, rates, tolls, charges, or schedules shall encourage the implementation by electric and gas utilities of energy-efficiency and load management measures which will be cost-effective for the utilities and their customers on a life cycle cost basis.

The PUC is also required to ensure that rates, tolls, charges, and schedules are just, reasonable, and not unjustly discriminatory.143 30 VSA §218(a) states in part:

When, after opportunity for hearing, the rates, tolls, charges, or schedules are found unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, or are found to be preferential or otherwise in violation of a provision of this chapter, the Commission may order and substitute therefore such rates, tolls, charges, or schedules, and make such changes in any regulations, measurements, practices, or acts of such company relating to its service, and may make such order as will compel the furnishing of such adequate service as shall at such hearing be found by it to be just and reasonable.