Clark, Charity
[…] “[O]ur primary goal” when interpreting statutes is “to give effect to the ’s intent.” Lydy v. Trustaff,

Inc., 2013 VT 44, ¶ 6, 194 Vt. 165, 76 A.3d 150. We begin our review with the statute’s plain meaning. People’s United Bank, NA v. Alana Provencale, Inc., 2018 VT 46, ¶ 8, 207 Vt. 362, 189

A.3d 71. “If the statute is unambiguous and its words have plain meaning, we accept the statute’s plain meaning as the intent of the Legislature and our inquiry proceeds no further.” Wesco, Inc. v. Sorrell, 2004 VT 102, ¶ 14, 177 Vt. 287, 865 A.2d 350.

¶ 6. Section 316(c) authorizes an agency to “charge and collect the cost of staff time associated with complying with a request for a copy of a public record.” 1 V.S.A. § 316(c)

(emphasis added). By its plain language, this provision authorizes charges only for requests for copies of public records, not for requests for inspection. “We will not read an implied condition into a statute unless it is necessary in order to make the statute effective.”