Folta V Nytimes Summary Judgment
[…] The Florida Constitution identifies access to public records as a fundamental constitutional right for Florida citizens. The Sunshine Amendment (Article I, Section 24(a)) provides that “[e]very person has the right to inspect or copy any public record made or received in connection with the official business of any public body, officer, or employee of the state, or persons acting on their behalf.” Fla. Const. art. I, §24(a). The Florida legislature has effectuated this commitment. See § 119.01, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.”).