No. ______
[…] Ala. Code § 26-23G-2 (3). Important- ly, the Act does not prohibit an abortion that “uses suction to dismember the body of the developing un- 5 born child by sucking fetal parts into a collection con- tainer.” Id. (emphasis added). Only the dismem- berment of a living fetus by way of “slic[ing], crush[ing], or grasp[ing]” is illegal. Id. The Act includes a robust health exception that protects a physician’s exercise of medical judgment. Id. at §26-23G-2(6). It allows a dismemberment abor- tion to forestall a “serious health risk to the unborn child’s mother” based on the physician’s “reasonable medical judgment” as to whether an abortion would be necessary “to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.” Ala. Code § 26-23G-2 (6). The physician is also entitled to seek confirmation of his or her medi- cal judgment before the Board of Medical Examiners. Id. at § 26-23G-3 (b). The dismemberment-abortion ban prohibits one type of surgical abortion.