Case 2:15-cv-00497-MHT-TFM Document 54 Filed 07/06/16 Page 1 of 70
[…] WAWC, each of which is located within 2,000 feet of at least one K-8 public school. See

Second Gray Decl. ¶ 30; Second Johnson Decl. ¶ 26. Each clinic’s current license is valid

through December 31, 2016, and the process for renewing these licenses begins in October. See

Second Gray Decl. ¶ 38; Second Johnson Decl. ¶ 44. If the law is not enjoined, WAWC and

AWC would be forced to close on December 31, 2016, but would be forced to cease providing

abortion services well before then. See Second Gray Decl. ¶¶ 37-40; Second Johnson Decl. ¶ 52.

4 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 26-23B-5 (2011 statute banning abortions after 20 weeks post- fertilization except to prevent the woman’s death or “to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions”); Ala. Code § 26-23C-3 (2012 statute banning insurance plans on the health exchange from providing coverage for nearly all abortions); Ala.