\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\85-4\GWN401.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-17 14:10
[…] In other states, an explicit lack of home rule authority either forbids local voting laws or is not clear. See infra Appendix; see also Generation Citizen, supra note 86, at 19–21. Several states R have statutes that contemplate local laws that allow nonresidents to vote in municipal elections, thereby providing home rule authority for this category of voter expansion. See supra note 141 R and accompanying text. In addition, states may vary in their home rule authorization for cities versus counties. See Diller, supra note 232, at 1130. R

237 MASS CONST. amend. art. LXXXIX, § 8; MASS. ANN. LAW S ch. 43B (LexisNexis 2016).

238 MD. CODE ANN., ELEC. LAW § 2-202(a) (LexisNexis 2016) (“Except for the City of Bal- timore, the provisions of this section do not apply to a municipal corporation in the State in which the municipal or charter elections are regulated by the public local laws of the State or the charter of the municipal corporation.”); see supra Section II.A.