\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\85-4\GWN401.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-SEP-17 14:10
[…] V, § 1; KAN. STAT. ANN. § 25-2306 (2017), http:// kslegislature.org/li/m/statute/025_000_0000_chapter/025_023_0000_article/025_023_0006_section/ 025_023_0006_k.pdf. Kansas’s municipalities have broad home rule authority. See KAN. CONST. art. XII, § 5. 329 The Kentucky Constitution phrases the right to vote as a grant, although it denies voting rights to felons. See KY. CONST. § 145. The state election code does not mention voter qualifications. Regarding home rule, Kentucky allows municipalities to take action that is in furtherance of a public purpose. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 82.082 (West 2017), http:// www.lrc.ky.gov/statutes/statute.aspx?id=25036. However, Kentucky does not confer home rule authority where “there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject.” Id. The state has an election code, but state law does not include restrictions on voter qualifications. The question remains, then, whether the election code itself is a “comprehensive scheme” on this issue given that it says nothing about voter qualifications.