REGULATING HABIT-FORMING TECHNOLOGY
[…] 273. Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003, 15 U.S.C. §§ 7701–7713 (2012). 274. The Federal Trade Commission Act prohibits “unfair” practices. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2012). 275. See 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(2)(C) (2012). The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, may add new substances to the CSA’s five-category schedule of regulated and prohibited drugs. See id. The Consumer Product Safety Act also uses vague language about “risk of injury” to instruct administrative rulemakers. See 15 U.S.C. § 2052 (2012) (“The term ‘risk of injury’ means a risk of death, personal injury, or serious or frequent illness.”).