November 6, 2020
[…] Comments of the Maryland Sierra Club et al. on the Beltway Expansion Project DEIS and JPA November 6, 2020 Page 192

access to federal agency records, except to the extent such records are protected from disclosure); Md. Code Ann., GP § 4-103 (providing public a right to access records that are in possession of state and local government agencies). FHWA is required to determine whether to comply with the request within 20 business days, which may be extended 10 business days in unusual circumstances, and upon determination, must make records promptly available. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(A), (B)(i), (C)(i); 49 C.F.R. § 7.31(a)(2). MDOT is required to promptly grant or deny a request, not more than 30 days after receipt. Md. Code Ann., GP § 4-203(a). If MDOT denies inspective of a responsive record, it must provide “a brief description of the undisclosed record that will enable the applicant to assess the applicability of the legal authority for the denial.” Id. § 4-203(c)(1)(i)(3) requires “a brief description of the undisclosed record that will enable the applicant to assess the applicability of the legal authority for the denial.” If a record contains exempt and non-exempt material, MDOT must permit inspection of the non-exempt portion of a record, typically by redacting the exempt material. See id. § 4-203(c)(1)(ii). And if inspection is denied as not in the public interest under § 4-343, MDOT must provide “an explanation of why redacting information would not address the reasons for the denial.” Id. § 4-203(c)(1)(i)(2)(B).