November 6, 2020
[…] First, the underlying data requested is required to be disclosed publicly with the DEIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (2019) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA”); id. § 1502.21 (2019) (underlying data may be incorporated by reference only if “it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment”); WildEarth Guardians v. Mont. Snowmobile Ass’n, 790 F.3d 920, 925 (9th Cir. 2015) (“To fulfill NEPA’s public disclosure requirements, the agency must provide to the public ‘the underlying environmental data’ from which the [agency] develops its opinions and arrives at its decisions.”).