November 6, 2020
[…] During this review the Corps must give equal weight to all comments from local municipalities, in addition to those from state and federal agencies and any

108 Maryland Nontidal Wetland Mitigation Guidance, Second Edition, at 74 (2011), https://mde.maryland.gov/programs/Water/WetlandsandWaterways/AboutWetlands/Documents/ www.mde.state.md.us/assets/document/wetlandswaterways/MITGUIDEfeb72011.pdf.

Comments of the Maryland Sierra Club et al. on the Beltway Expansion Project DEIS and JPA November 6, 2020 Page 55

expert analyses provided. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(3). This review should reflect that “wetlands constitute a productive and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction of which should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(b).