November 6, 2020
[…] Comments of the Maryland Sierra Club et al. on the Beltway Expansion Project DEIS and JPA November 6, 2020 Page 194

under the jurisdiction of the FHWA and they have reiterated that it is a confidential report and is not disclosable under FOIA or PIA.” Id.

Sierra Club Maryland Chapter and Rock Creek Conservancy responded and explained that MDOT’s response:

again fails to satisfy MDOT-SHA’s obligations under Maryland GP § 4-203(c)(1), which requires “a brief description of the undisclosed record that will enable the applicant to assess the applicability of the legal authority for the denial,” and for denials pursuant to Maryland GP § 4-343, “an explanation of why redacting information would not address the reasons for the denial.”

Letter from Sierra Club Maryland Chapter and Rock Creek Conservancy to MDOT, at 2 (Apr. 23, 2020).

Sierra Club Maryland Chapter and Rock Creek Conservancy repeatedly followed up with MDOT on their requests and were ignored.