November 6, 2020
[…] Also on October 14, FHWA responded, but merely said MDOT SHA would respond to the inquiry.

On October 15, 2020, the Sierra Club Maryland Chapter reiterated the request for the files and explained that the Agencies’ response was unlawfully withholding underlying environmental data in violation of NEPA:.

First, the underlying data requested is required to be disclosed publicly with the DEIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (2019) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA”); id. § 1502.21 (2019) (underlying data may be incorporated by reference only if “it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment”); WildEarth Guardians v. Mont.