November 6, 2020
[…] Additionally, the Organizations request that the permit require monitoring for a period sufficient to ensure that the affected streams and ecosystems return to a self-stable state and the mitigation is meeting all performance standards, and also request that the Corp not waive any monitoring. 33 C.F.R. § 332.6 (“The mitigation plan must provide for a monitoring period that is sufficient to demonstrate that the compensatory mitigation project has met performance standards, but not less than five years. A longer monitoring period must be required for aquatic resources with slow

Comments of the Maryland Sierra Club et al. on the Beltway Expansion Project DEIS and JPA November 6, 2020 Page 56

development rates (e.g., forested wetlands, bogs).”). The DEIS states that, following construction, the public mitigation sites will be placed in MDOT SHA’s monitoring program and will be monitored separately by the private remediation site providers for up to ten years. DEIS, App.