November 6, 2020
[…] N.C. All. for Transp. Reform, 151 F. Supp. 2d 661, 684-85 (citing Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1214-15 (9th Cir. 1998)).

In addition, under DOT regulations, three criteria must be met by any transportation action reviewed under an individual EIS. First, the action being reviewed must “[c]onnect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f)(1). Second, the action is required to “[h]ave independent utility or independent significance, i.e., be usable and be a reasonable expenditure even if no additional transportation improvements in the area are made.” Id. § 771.111(f)(2). Lastly, the action must not “restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements.” Id. § 771.111(f)(3).