Section 1. Purpose and Background ...... 1
[…] Variances for “in-fill” lots of one-half acre or less should be granted on the basis of potential drainage problems only if, as 44 CFR § 60.6(a)(2) explicitly states, all other variance criteria are met. In addition, communities should grant variances for “in-fill” lots only if a professional engineer or architect has prepared and certified data demonstrating that no technically feasible methods are available to alleviate or mitigate the drainage problems.

Variance Requests for Lots Larger Than One-Half Acre

The 44 CFR §60.6(a) specifically states that “as the lot size increases beyond one-half acre, the technical justification required for issuing a variance increases.” The one-half acre threshold is meant to be a general cutoff point and is related to the intrinsic qualities of the site or parcel; as the regulations state, “deviations from that limitation may occur” provided sufficient cause has been demonstrated by the applicant in accordance with the