Section 1. Purpose and Background ...... 1
[…] The attached variance should include any conditions and findings that relate to the granting of the variance.

From a public safety standpoint, the prospective buyer has a right to know that the structure will be susceptible to flooding and its occupants subject to a flood risk. From a financial standpoint, the prospective buyer has a right to know that the structure and its contents will be susceptible to damage and that the premium rates applied can be much higher than structures built in compliance with the minimum NFIP standards.

18 FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT BULLETIN: Variances and the National Flood Insurance Program 3.3.12 Functionally Dependent Uses 44 CFR 60.6(A)(7)

The NFIP regulations define a “functionally Variances may be issued by a community for new dependent use” as one that cannot perform its construction and substantial improvements and for intended purpose unless it is located or carried other development necessary for the conduct of a out near water.