Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] In particular, since the NFIP does not physically appropriate property,88 NFIP regulations are no more threatened under this test than by the physical invasion theory. A third theory, the "nuisance abatement"89 theory, significantly lowers the threshold line to a level at which concern can be generated

83 See infra notes 191-230 and accompanying text. 84 See supra note 38. 85 See supra note 62. 86 See 42 U.S.C. § 4102(c) (1982). The statute provides that: [TJhe Director shall develop ... comprehensive criteria designed to encourage, where necessary, the adoption of adequate State and local measures which, to the maximum extent feasible, will - (1) constrict the development of land which is exposed to flood damage where appropriate, (2) guide the development of proposed construction away from locations which are threatened by flood hazards . . . . [d. 87 Keystone Bituminous Coal Ass'n v. DeBenedictis, 480 U.S. 470, 517 (1987) (Rehnquist, C.J., dissenting). 88 Under FEMA's "1362" program, funds are set aside to buyout the owner of property damaged sUbstantially beyond repair by flood. 42 U.S.C. § 4103(c) (1982).