Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] 228 44 C.F.R. § 60.6(a)(3). The regulation states: Variances shall only be issued by a community upon (i) a showing of good and sufficient cause, (ii) a determination that failure to grant the variance would result in exceptional hardship to the applicant, and (iii) a determination that the granting of the variance will not result in ... additional threats to public safety .... Id. 229Id. § 60.3. 230 See, e.g., Maple Leaf Investors, Inc. v.