TESTIMONY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016
[…] Youth would be subject to the family court with some probation concept. In any case professionals such as the Youth Outreach Project should be brought in to design services. It should not be left to the group of rescue organizations who may or may not be following professional guidelines. Section 16 is contrary to public policy in that it maintains unnecessary barriers to persons attempting to move out of the sex trades into other more socially acceptable jobs and lives. This public policy is stated clearly in the commentary to section 712-1200 i.e. “there exists a desire to encourage persons involved in the sex industry to seek alternative lifestyles and employment options.” The better way to vacate convictions is to make the process available to all sex workers, not simply those claiming victim status. The process can be based on an application made to the court after a period of time in which no further criminal activity has been shown.