Article I Courts, Substantive Rights, and Remedies for Government Misconduct
[…] Zahrey v. Coffey, 221 F.3d 342 (2d Cir. 2000) (action available under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for denials of liberty for manufacture of evidence). Also, as the history detailed above indicates, legislative fact-finding was the norm until the Civil War. See supra notes 215-28 and accompanying text. 541. See supra note 29 and accompanying text. 542. See supra note 231 and accompanying text. 543. At first a special solicitor was appointed to represent the government before the Court of Claims, but later the Department of Justice was assigned the task. 28 U.S.C. § 518(a); Shimomura, supra note 62, at 652. At the Tax Court, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue has always been represented by attorneys from the Internal Revenue Service. 26 U.S.C. § 7452 (2004) ("The Secretary shall be represented by the Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service or his delegate in the same manner before the Tax Court as he has heretofore been represented in proceedings before such Court."); William Rands, Section 356(a)(2): A Study of Uncertainty in Corporate Taxation, 38 U. MIAMI L. REv. 75 n.203 (1983). 544. In general, in denying a Bivens remedy courts seem to look to whether or not there is some remedy for denials of rights. Bush v.