Article I Courts, Substantive Rights, and Remedies for Government Misconduct
[…] 307. Professor Ferguson characterized a taxpayer's current menu of remedies as resulting "more from the accidents of history than any unified, full-grown plan." M. Carr Ferguson, Jurisdictional Problems in Federal Taxation Controversies, 48 IOWA L. REV. 312, 315 (1963). 308. Lederman, supra note 14, at 379 (providing an in-depth discussion of equitable recoupment). 309. 26 U.S.C. § 6214(b) ("The Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency of income tax for any taxable year or of gift tax for any calendar year or calendar quarter shall consider such facts with relation to the taxes for other years or calendar quarters as may be necessary correctly to redetermine the amount of such deficiency, but in so doing shall have no jurisdiction to determine whether or not the tax for any other year or calendar quarter has been overpaid or underpaid."). 310. See, e.g., Estate of Mueller v. Comm'r, 153 F.3d 302, 304 (6th Cir. 1998) (equitable recoupment not possible); c.f. First Chicago Corp. v.