Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Id. at 685. The word “passive” is used in the sense of notice and an opportunity to object, versus active, which requires prior written consent. Id. at 717 n.30. “The term ‘personal information’ means individually identifiable information including: (i) a student or parent’s first and last name; (ii) a home or other physical address (including street name and the name of the city or town); (iii) a telephone number; or (iv) a Social Security identification number.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232h(c)(6)(E) (West Supp. 2004). The term “survey” includes evaluations. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232h(c)(6)(G). And finally, invasive physical examination means “any medical examination that involves the exposure of private body parts, or any act during such examination that includes incisions, insertion, or injection into the body, but does not include a hearing, vision, or scoliosis screening.” No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Pub.