Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Id. One of the questions Senator Grassley asked Mr. Riley was how many PPRA complaints had been filed with the Department. Id. Mr. Riley replied that the office had received “numerous” complaints since the statute’s promulgation. Id. However, he continued by stating that if a complaint did not follow certain procedural guidelines, it was dismissed. Id. When Senator Grassley questioned how many parental complaints had been dismissed because of the mandated procedures, Mr. Riley responded that “Our records are not kept in such a way that we can provide this information.” Id. 281 See 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(d) (1994). 282 Id. Specifically, subsection (d) provided the following: The Secretary shall take such action as the Secretary determines appropriate to enforce this section, except that action to terminate assistance provided under an applicable program shall be taken only if the Secretary determines that - (1) there has been a failure to comply with such section; and (2) compliance with such section cannot be secured by voluntary means. Id. 283 See generally id. In Gonzaga, Justice Stevens declared that “FERPA provides no guaranteed access to a formal administrative proceeding or to federal judicial review; rather, it leaves to administrative discretion the decision whether to follow up on individual complaints.” Gonzaga v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 298 (2002) (Stevens, J. dissenting) (emphasis added). Consequently, because this Note has established the indisputable similarities between FERPA and the PPRA, Justice Stevens’ statement can also be extended to the PPRA. 284 See generally 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(e) (1994). Subsection (e) states the following: “The Secretary shall establish or designate an office and review board within the Department of Education to investigate, process, review, and adjudicate violations of the rights established under this section.” Id.

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2004 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 39, No. 1 [2004], Art. 6

204 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39

receive and review parental complaints from across the Nation and are located in Washington, D.C.285