Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] 153 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232h(b) (West Supp. 2004). Subsection (a) of the original PPRA was not amended. Compare 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(a) (1982) with 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232h(b) (West Supp. 2004). With the enactment of a new category, subsection (b) now reads: No student shall be required, as part of any applicable program, to submit to a survey, analysis, or evaluation that reveals information concerning: (1) political affiliations or beliefs of the student or the student’s parent; (2) mental or psychological problems of the student or the student’s family; (3) sex behavior or attitudes; (4) illegal, anti-social, self-incriminating, or demeaning behavior; (5) critical appraisals of other individuals with whom respondents have close family relationships; (6) legally recognized privileged or analogous relationships, such as those of lawyers, physicians, and ministers; (7) religious practices, affiliations, or beliefs of the student or student’s parent; or (8) income (other than that required by law to determine eligibility for participation in a program or for receiving financial assistance under such program), without the prior consent of the student (if the student is an adult or emancipated minor), or in the case of an unemancipated minor, without the prior written consent of the parent. Id. (emphasis added to show the new category). 154 See 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232h(c) (West Supp. 2004). 155 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(c) (1994); see supra note 141 (displaying the Goals 2000 notice requirement). Now, after the No Child Act’s enactment, the notice requirement has moved to subsection (d), the enforcement requirement has moved to subsection (e), and the office and review board requirement has moved to subsection (f). 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232h(d)-(f) (West Supp. 2004). 156 See 20 U.S.C.A. § 1232h(c) (West Supp. 2004). Subsection (c) now reads, in part: (c) Development of local policies concerning student privacy, parental access to information, and administration of certain physical examinations to minors (1) Development and adoption of local policies Except as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a local educational agency that receives funds under any applicable program shall

https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol39/iss1/6 Garrison: "Children Are Not Second Class Citizens": Can Parents Stop Publi

2004] "Children Are Not Second Class Citizens" 179