Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] The only modification made from the 1978 Act to the Goals 2000 Act occurred in subsection (b). Compare 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(b) (1982) with 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(b) (1994). Unlike the original statute, which regulated psychiatric and psychological examination, testing, or treatment, the 1994 amendment altered the regulation to limits on “surveys, analysis, or evaluations.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(b) (1994). Subsequently, the 1994 amendment dropped the definitions of psychiatric and psychological examination, testing, or treatment found in 34 C.F.R. §§ 98.3-98.4. See supra note 132 (citing the full text of §§ 98.3-98.4). 141 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(c) (1994). Subsection (c), which defines notice, states that “[e]ducational agencies and institutions shall give parents and students effective notice of their rights under this section.” Id. Subsection (d), which contains the enforcement regulation, states the following:

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2004 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 39, No. 1 [2004], Art. 6

176 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39