RECEIVED by Opinion Committee April 1, 2020
[…] It is equally clear that the City Council embodies the legislative function as pursuant to TLGC §51.001, “The governing body of a municipality may adopt, publish, amend, or repeal an ordinance, rule, or police regulation that is for the good government, peace, or order of the municipality or for the trade and commerce of the municipality…” The City Council is the governing body of a Type A General Law Municipality pursuant to TLGC §21.002, “A reference in this code or another statute to the governing body of a municipality includes a municipal governing body regardless of the name, including board of aldermen, city commission, or city council…” Summary Whereas Article II the Texas Constitution prohibits the Legislative, Executive, and Judicial branches of Texas' government from exercising "any power properly attached to either of the others, except in instances herein expressly permitted"; whereas municipalities are political