Oil Spill Lessons Learned Workshop: Nontraditional Response and Emergency Restoration Projects
[…] What differentiates the “emergency” part of the emergency restoration from other restoration efforts, such as early restoration, is not necessarily the timeframe from the date of the release – it is about the need and urgency for the action. The DOI NRDA Regulations define emergency

12 See Removal definition in Appendix B for a description of activities that are within the FOSC’s discretion 13 Link to the USCG IMH: www.uscg.mil/hq/nsfweb/docs/FinalIMH18AUG2006.pdf 14 This authority is established in the NCP, 40 C.F.R. 300, Subpart G ‐ Trustees for Natural Resources and explained in further detail in the DOI and NOAA Regulations (43 C.F.R. §11.21 and 15 C.F.R. § 990.26 respectively)

8 as “any situation related to a discharge or release requiring immediate action to avoid an irreversible loss of natural resources or to prevent or reduce any continuing danger to natural resources or a situation in which there is a similar need for emergency action.”15 The key elements differentiating emergency restoration from non‐emergency restoration are that there is (1) an emergent need for the action and (2) that it takes place during the response phase of the oil spill cleanup.