Interim Policy on Wetlands in the District
[…] See 16 U.S.C. 797(e). If a proposed hydroelectric license “may result in any dis- charge into the navigable waters” of the United States, the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq., requires that the applicant provide the Commission with “a cer- tification from the State in which the discharge origi- nates.” 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1). The statute further states that “[i]f the State * * * fails or refuses to act on a re- quest for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this sub- section shall be waived with respect to such Federal ap- plication.” Ibid. The question presented is: Whether the court of appeals correctly determined that California and Oregon waived water quality certi- fication under 33 U.S.C.
    [Show full text]