Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (PDF)
[…] Miccosukee Tribe ofIndians ofFla. v. EPA, 105 F.3d 599, 602 (11th Cir. 1997); see also Natural Res. Def Council v. McCarthy, 231 F.Supp.3d 491, 502 n.10 (N.D. Cal. 2017) C'EPA's duty to review revised water quality standards is clear-cut."). Specifically, 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3) requires EPA to review and approve or disapprove a state's submittal of revised water quality standards within fixed statutory timeframes. If the submittal meets the requirements of the Act, the Administrator must approve the submittal "within sixty days after the date of submission." 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). And, if the Administrator disapproves the submittal, "he shall not later than the ninetieth day after the date of submission of such standard notify the State and specify the changes to meet such requirements." Id.