FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/15/2019 06:14 PM INDEX NO. 157902/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 6 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/15/2019
[…] reasonably conclude that the fictional Jane character was in fact Plaintiff Clint Halftown, and,
therefore, his defamation claims must be dismissed.
POINT IV
PLAINTIFFS’ MISAPPROPRIATION CLAIM FAILS AS A MATTER OF LAW
Finally, Plaintiffs claim the depiction of Jane and references to the Cayuga Nation in the
Episode constitute misappropriation of their likenesses for commercial purposes. Compl. ¶ 70.
Because New York does not recognize any action at common law for commercial
misappropriation or other invasions of the right of privacy, Stephano v. News Grp. Publ’ns, 64
N.Y.2d 174 (1984), Section 51 of the New York Civil Rights Law (“Section 51”) is the only
potential remedy for this claim.
Section 51 “provide[s] a limited statutory right of privacy” by prohibiting the use of the
“name, portrait, picture or voice of a living person for advertising purposes or for the purposes of
trade without the written consent first obtained.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51; see also Messenger
ex. rel. Messenger v. Gruner + Jahr Printing & Publ’g, 94 N.Y.2d 436, 441 (2000) (citations
omitted). To state a claim “a plaintiff must show that the defendant (1) used his name, portrait,