Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] With an interim final rule, the agency in question will take comments and suggestions from the public during the first few months that the rule is in place. Later the agency may (or may not) choose to adopt these suggestions when the final version of the rule is adopted. See, e.g., Michael Asimow, Interim Final Rules: Making Haste Slowly, 51 ADMIN. L. REv. 703 (1999). 59. See Country of Origin Labeling for Fish and Shellfish, 7 C.F.R. §§ 60.101-.400 (2004) (Dep't of Agric. Oct. 5, 2004). 60. See 7 C.F.R. § 60.119. 61. See 7 C.F.R. § 60.119. 62. See Country of Origin Labeling: Definitions, 7 U.S.C. § 1638 (2005) (exempt- ing food service establishments from the country of origin labeling requirements and defining a food service establishment as "a restaurant, cafeteria, lunch room, food stand, saloon, tavern, bar, lounge, or other similar facility operated as an enterprise engaged in the business of selling food to the public"). 63. See 7 C.F.R. § 60.119. 64. SeeJacquelyn Trussell, Note, The Birth Place of Food Products:Do You Know Where Your Food Comes From?, 16 Loy. CONSUMER L. REv. 285, 285-88 (2004) (detailing recent COOL legislation and subsequent congressional postponements of the legislation's effective date).