The Washington State DUI Pocket Handbook All Rights Reserved. Copyright © 2012 David N. Jolly v2.0
[…] Typically this charge is considered if you have passen- gers in your vehicle. Additionally, in some instances your DUI charge may be amended to Reckless Endangerment. Such an amendment may occur when Reckless Driving is not accept- able due to the required 30 day license suspension. Reckless Endangerment does not have a mandatory driver’s license suspension. The statutory definition for Reckless Endangerment, RCW 9A.36.050, reads as follows:

A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.

Negligent Driving in the First Degree RCW 46.61.5249 Negligent Driving in the First Degree is a Misdemeanor and has a maximum penalty of 90 days in jail and a $1,000.00 fine. Additionally, like Reckless Driving, there are no manda- tory penalties with this charge and subsequent conviction.