The Washington State DUI Pocket Handbook All Rights Reserved. Copyright © 2012 David N. Jolly v2.0
[…] Negligent Driving in the Second Degree RCW 46.61.525 With the exception of a dismissal, the amendment of a DUI charge to Negligent Driving in the Second Degree is re- garded the best possible result possible. Negligent Driving in the Second Degree is not a criminal offense but a civil infraction. Therefore this offense does not result in a criminal conviction and hence there is no jail. The statutory definition of Negligent Driving in the Second Degree, RCW 46.61.525, reads as follows:

(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving in the sec- ond degree if, under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property. 36 | Pre-Trial Diversion Agreement The Pre-Trial Diversion Agreement, also known as a “Stipulated Order of Continuance” is perhaps a dying breed.