Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 20 Article 1 Issue 3 Women's Law Forum
[…] The State Department presented its view that the importation of Namibian seal skins would be inconsistent with treaty obligations and contrary to

208. "Importation of Coal From the Republic of South Africa Case, Treasury Dep't, U.S. Cust. Serv., Res. 3-R:E:R 703971 T (1975)." Deborah R. Gerstel & Adam G. Segall, supra note 43, at 147 n.24. 209. "The relevant text of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1307 reads: All goods ... mined [or) produced ... wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor ... under penal sanc- tions shall not be entitled to enter at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohib­ ited, and the Secretary of Treasury is authorized and directed to prescribe such regUlations as may be necessary for the en­ forcement of this provision."