Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 20 Article 1 Issue 3 Women's Law Forum
[…] This knowledge has furthered the enforcement of U.S. domestic laws (like the Civil Rights Act, Ti­ tle VII) but it has probably done more to cause people in the United States to work on international human rights issues abroad.

IV. WHY THIS LAW HAS NOT BEEN FULLY ENFORCED

A. ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL REASONS Massive numbers of women and men in this country have never heard that the. U.N. Charter contains articles 55c and 56, or that they can use U.N. work and law in their efforts for equal rights in the United States. The reasons are discussed below.

252. G.A. Res. 34/180, 34 U.N. GAOR Supp. (No. 46) at 193, U.N. Doc. A/34/46 (1979); see supra text accompanying note 201. 253. 22 U.S.C. § 2151k (1988): "Not less than $500,000 of the funds made available under this chapter for ... 1982 shall be expended on international programs which sup­ port the original goals of the United Nations Decade for Women." 254. The Nairobi Forward-Looking Strategies for the Advancement of Women, G.A. Res. 40/108, 40 U.N. GAOR Supp. (No. 53) at 223, U.N. Doc. A/40/53 (1985) (adopted by the General Assembly without a vote).