THE COUNCIL
[…]  Proposed Intro. 497-B requires that the justification analysis for the early discount rate include reporting the required factors using a discount percentage in the amount of the six-month London Inter Bank Offered Rate (LIBOR) for United States dollars.

 Other minor technical corrections were made to the legislation.

875 March 31, 2015

VIII. Hearing on March 31, 2015

On March 31, 2015 the Committee on Finance will vote on Proposed Intro. 497-B. Upon successful vote by the Committee, Proposed Intro. 497-B will be submitted to the full Council for a vote on March 31, 2015.

1 See section 1524 of the New York City Charter. 2 Section 1504(3) of the New York City Charter provides that the Department of Finance “shall have the power and duty to provide for the reception and safekeeping of all moneys paid into the treasury of the city and for the payment of all moneys on warrants drawn by the comptroller and countersigned by the commissioner.” 3 See section 1524(1) of the New York City Charter. 4 See section 11-224.1(e) of the Administrative Code, requiring the Banking Commission to issue a recommendation of the interest rate to be charged for delinquent property tax payments, section 11- 312(c) of the Administrative Code, requiring