California Court of Appeals
[…] Effective January 1, 2020, AB 5 codified (as Labor Code section 2750.3) the ABC test and expanded its reach to apply to all claims under the Labor Code and the Unemployment Insurance Code. (Stats. 2019, ch. 296, § 2.) AB 5 also included exemptions that were not part of the Dynamex test, including an exemption for “business-to-business contracting relationship[s].” On September 4, 2020, however, after the petition in these related cases was filed, the Legislature passed and the Governor signed AB 2257, which repealed and replaced the statutory changes enacted by AB 5. (Stats. 2020, ch. 38, § 2.) AB 2257 revised certain exemptions to the ABC test, including the business-to-business exemption, and created additional exemptions. (Lab. Code § 2775, et seq.) Under Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (a)(3), “[i]f a court of law rules that the [ABC] test . cannot be applied to a particular context . then the determination of employee or independent contractor status in that context shall instead be
Recommended publications
  • Labor and Employment Litigation Update Friday, November 6, 2020