Something Fishy in California Workers' Compensation Law Michael E
[…] The subrogation statutes offer the employer two types of relief: reimbursement and credit.8 The reimbursement sections allow the employer to recover from the third party tortfeasor the benefits which the employer has paid to the employee up until the time of the third party suit.' The credit provisions permit the employer to offset the employee's third party recovery against his obligation to pay to the em- ployee any future (i.e., post-trial) workers' compensation benefits. 10 4. CAL. LABOR CODE § 3601 (West Supp. 1975). 5. CAL. CONST. art. XX,§ 21. 6. See CAL. LABOR CODE § 3852 (West 1971). Section 3852 provides: "The claim of an employee for compensation does not affect his claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from such injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against such third person. In the latter event the em- ployer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his dependents." Id. The employee can choose the order in which he wants to pursue these two remedies. He can sue the third party before or after seeking his permanent disability award.