Hastings Law Journal
[…] The allocation of the burden of the cost of the injury is determined solely by the vagaries of time.

122. Corley v. WCAB, 22 Cal. App. 3d 447, 463-64, 99 Cal. Rptr. 242, 253 (1972) (dissenting opinion). 123. Id. at 464, 99 Cal. Rptr. at 253. 124. Section 4551 provides: "Where the injury is caused by the serious and willful misconduct of the injured employee, the compensation otherwise recoverable therefor shall be reduced one-half, except ...... CAL. LABOR CODE § 4551 (West 1971 & Supp. 1975). Section 4553 provides: "The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of. . . the employer, or his managing representative." Id. § 4553. 125. See Patterson v. Sharp, 10 Cal. App. 3d 990, 997-98, 89 Cal. Rptr. 396, 400- 01 (1970). See note 56 & accompanying text supra. January 19761 ROE v. WCAB