Hastings Law Journal
[…] In either case, the proportional shares of the monetary award paid to the injured employee by the third party and the concurrently negligent employer are not in any way tied to their comparative degrees of fault in causing the injury. The allocation of the burden of the cost of the injury is determined solely by the vagaries of time.

122. Corley v. WCAB, 22 Cal. App. 3d 447, 463-64, 99 Cal. Rptr. 242, 253 (1972) (dissenting opinion). 123. Id. at 464, 99 Cal. Rptr. at 253. 124. Section 4551 provides: "Where the injury is caused by the serious and willful misconduct of the injured employee, the compensation otherwise recoverable therefor shall be reduced one-half, except ...... CAL. LABOR CODE § 4551 (West 1971 & Supp. 1975). Section 4553 provides: "The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of. . . the employer, or his managing representative."