Labor and Laws in the State of
[…] Labor Code §6311. Finally, employers may not discharge or discriminate against an employee if that employee files a complaint or causes a proceeding to be initiated against the employer for failure to comply with hazardous materials requirements.

2. General Safety Duty

California Labor Code §6400 states that “every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” To that end, Labor Code §6401.7 requires every employer have an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program.