It also contends that, in any 4 event, Plaintiffs have not satisfied section 2699.3, which requires that they exhaust 5 certain administrative procedures before instituting a civil action. Although 6 RadioShack is wrong on the first point, it is correct that Plaintiffs cannot rely on 7 PAGA to recover civil penalties without satisfying the administrative 8 prerequisites. 9 10 1. Labor Code Section 558. 11 Plaintiffs seek civil penalties pursuant to Labor Code section 558. Compl. ¶ 12 32.13 Section 558(a) provides: 13 Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who 14 violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter [i.e., §§ 15 500-558] or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any 16 order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil 17 penalty as follows. . . . 18 Cal. Labor Code § 558(a). Section 558(b) authorizes the Labor Commissioner to 19 issue a citation to an employer for violating any provision in sections 500-558 or 20 for violating any IWC wage order regulating hours and days of work. Id. § 21 558(b). It further provides that the procedures for issuing, contesting, and 22 enforcing judgments for citations or civil penalties for violations of the minimum 23 wage laws shall also apply to proceedings under sections 500 to 558. Id. 24 Plaintiffs do not allege specific violations of any of sections 500 to 558. The 25 Court will assume that they are seeking civil penalties only for violations of Wage 26 Order 4-2001,