STATE OF SUPERIOR COURT CUMBERLAND, ss. CIVIL ACTION PORSC-CV-2015-527
[…] See, e.g. 38 M.R.S. § 3006 (“An environmental covenant may prohibit or restrict uses of real property that are authorized by zoning or by law other than this chapter.”) (emphasis added); 38 M.R.S. § 1864 (“The commissioner and the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife may jointly issue an emergency order to restrict access to or restrict or prohibit the use of any watercraft on all or a portion of a water body that has a confirmed infestation of an invasive aquatic plant.”) (emphasis added); 23 M.R.S. § 56 (“The department may appoint any person in its employ whose special duty it shall be to enforce the statutes and orders promulgated thereunder which prohibit or restrict the passage of vehicles and trailers over ways and bridges, or designated sections thereof, under such conditions or in such manner as may cause undue damage to any such way or bridge.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Legislature’s choice of the word “restrict” in the Reproductive Privacy Act must reflect an intent to encompass actions beyond outright prohibitions.

30