STATE OF SUPERIOR COURT CUMBERLAND, ss. CIVIL ACTION PORSC-CV-2015-527
[…] Harris, 448 U.S. at 315. The same cannot be true here where “state encouragement of an alternative [to abortion],” is not “consonant with legislative policy.” Id.

Indeed, “[i]t is critical to note that the right of privacy under [the Reproductive Privacy

Act] protects not simply the right to an abortion, but rather it protects the woman’s decision to abort.” Gomez, 542 N.W. 2d at 31; see also 22 M.R.S. § 1598(1) (“It is the public policy of the

State that the State not restrict a woman’s exercise of her private decision to terminate a pregnancy.”) (emphasis added). Therefore,