STATE OF SUPERIOR COURT CUMBERLAND, ss. CIVIL ACTION PORSC-CV-2015-527
[…] A. The Regulation Exceeds DHHS’s Rulemaking Authority and/or Is Not In Accordance With Law Because It Violates the Reproductive Privacy Act.

1. The public policy of the State of Maine is not to restrict the exercise of a woman’s decision to have an abortion.

DHHS rules and regulations must comply with state law and public policy. See, e.g., 5

M.R.S. § 8058; 22 M.R.S. § 3173; 2 Am. Jur. 2d Administrative Law § 218 (2017)

(“administrative regulations in conflict with the constitution or statutes are generally declared to be null or void”). The Reproductive Privacy Act, 22 M.R.S. § 1598(1), unambiguously declares that it is the public policy of the State of Maine “not [to] restrict a woman’s exercise of her private decision to terminate a pregnancy before viability,” except to the extent already provided in subsection 3(A) of § 1598 (requirement that physicians provide abortions) and 22 M.R.S. §

1597-A (relating to consent to abortion by minor). Maine is one of only six states that have