NOTICE OF A REGULAR MEETING OF THE LEAGUE OF CITIES & TOWNS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
[…] Does state law currently allow the taxation of Digital Goods and Services?

Yes. The Arizona Legislature has given the ADoR the authority to determine a transactions taxability via taxpayer rulings on any transaction, including transactions involving new technologies.

The statute governing ADoR’s authority, A.R.S. § 42-2101 reads:

A. The department may issue private taxpayer rulings to taxpayers and potential taxpayers on request. M. For the purposes of this section: 1. "Private taxpayer ruling" means a written determination by the department issued on or after September 21, 1991 that interprets and applies one or more statutes contained in this title or title 43 and any applicable administrative rules that the department