I I J xeview
[…] ‘Wee Dep’t of Army, Reg. No. 20-1, Assistance, Inspections, Investigations, and Fol- 1owupInspector General Activities and Procedures, ch. 4 (6 June 1985) [hereinafter cited as AR 20-11.This system is maintained “under the law, regulations, and the requirements of due process, through which Service members or others may request aid in resolving problems related to the Army, without fear of compromise, reprisal, or unnecessary disclo- sure of information.”Id. at para. 1-5h. . z’6 UCMJ art. 138 provides: 5 938.Art. 138 Complaint of wrongs Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his com- manding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint, with the proceedings had thereon. See also Dep’t of Army, Reg.