I I J xeview
[…] One commentator has asserted that the same is no longer true of the UCMJ.176That is technically correct to the extent that courts-martial are criminal trials and do not decide civil mat- ters. Nonetheless, Articles 13817?and 13917*do provide remedies for non-

‘‘‘Sutcliffe, supra note 132, at 339. lTd. at 340. “‘Id. at 341. Yd. “eCooper,supm note 5, at 136. “‘UCMJ art. 138. See also Dep’t of Army Reg. No. 27-14, Complaints Under Article 138, UCMJ, (1Feb. 1979).Art. 138, Complaint of Wrongs, provides that: Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his corn- manding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general courtmartial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take

196 MILITARY LAW REVIEW Vol. 113 criminal disputes.