FILED 2020 IL App (4th) 190314 September 9, 2020 Carla Bender NO. 4-19-0314 4th District Appellate Court, IL IN THE APPELLATE COURT
[…] See Zink v. Khwaja, 2000 WI

App 58, ¶¶ 14-16, 233 Wis. 2d 691, 608 N.W.2d 394 (rejecting the same argument regarding a

“farmer-plaintiff exception” in the context of a similar statute).

¶ 69 As a second basis for denying defendants’ motion for attorney fees, the trial court

found that section 3 of the Act contained an “exemption of application of the [A]ct to actions

alleging negligent or improper operation of any farm.” It then characterized defendants as having

prevailed in a negligence action and, thus, being unable to avail themselves of section 4.5’s fee-

shifting provisions. Again, we disagree with the court’s interpretation.

¶ 70 As discussed, section 4.5 applies “[i]n any nuisance action in which a farming

operation is alleged to be a nuisance” and the farming operation defendant then prevails. (Emphasis

added.) 740 ILCS 70/4.5 (West 2014). Here, although plaintiffs raised claims of negligence against

defendants, those claims were brought within the context of a “nuisance action.” See Chicago