FILED 2020 IL App (4th) 190314 September 9, 2020 Carla Bender NO. 4-19-0314 4th District Appellate Court, IL IN THE APPELLATE COURT
[…] coming to the nuisance doctrine.” Id. ¶ 21; see also Guth v. Tazewell County, 698 F.3d 580, 584

(7th Cir. 2012) (stating section 3 of the Act “insulat[es] farmers against nuisance suits after a farm has been in operation for a year—but with exceptions”). “By reducing the incidence of nuisance suits, section 3 of the Act is intended to reduce the cost of farming and help prevent the loss of farmland.” Toftoy, 2012 IL 113569, ¶ 15.

¶ 66 Finally, relevant to this appeal is the fee-shifting provision of section 4.5 of the Act

(740 ILCS 70/4.5 (West 2014)). That section states as follows:

“In any nuisance action in which a farming operation is alleged to be a nuisance, a

- 26 -

prevailing defendant shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses

determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred in the defense of the

nuisance action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees. For the

purposes of this Section, a prevailing defendant is a defendant in a lawsuit in whose

favor a final court order or judgment is rendered.” Id.

¶ 67 In this instance, we agree with defendants that the plain language of the Act,

specifically section 4.5, applies to the present case and that the trial court erred in determining

otherwise. As indicated above, section 4.5 is applicable in “any nuisance action” where a defendant