FILED 2020 IL App (4th) 190314 September 9, 2020 Carla Bender NO. 4-19-0314 4th District Appellate Court, IL IN THE APPELLATE COURT
[…] In this case, limiting section 4.5 to its express language, it broadly applies to any nuisance action without exclusion. We can imagine no broader interpretation of this language than what is already contained within the plain and explicit language of the statute itself. In other words, the statutory language of section 4.5 gives “nuisance action” a broad application and not the narrow one advocated by plaintiffs.

¶ 74 Here, the trial court read exceptions into the Act that are not present in its plain and unambiguous language. Applying the plain language of the Act, we find section 4.5 applies to the present case, in that plaintiffs brought a nuisance action against defendants, who operated a hog

farming operation, alleging it to be a nuisance. Defendants prevailed in the action and are,

therefore, entitled to “recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court

to have been reasonably incurred in the defense of the nuisance action, together with a reasonable

amount for attorney fees.” 740 ILCS 70/4.5 (West 2014).

¶ 75 2. Constitutionality of Section 4.5 of the Act

¶ 76 On appeal, plaintiffs argue that defendants’ interpretation of section 4.5 of the Act

is unconstitutional. Specifically, they contend that section 4.5, as interpreted by defendants,