Case 1:11-cv-01482-RJL Document 10 Filed 08/19/11 Page 1 of 60
[…] The new warnings must occupy the top half of both sides of cigarette packaging and the top fifth of cigarette advertising. See Act § 201(a), 123 Stat. at 1843; 76 Fed. Reg. at 36,754.

The Act also imposes a related set of labeling requirements. These requirements (hereafter the “Related Requirements”) require that cigarette packaging display: Case 1:11-cv-01482-RJL Document 10 Filed 08/19/11 Page 2 of 60

1. “the name and place of business of the tobacco product manufacturer, packer, or distributor,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) § 903(a)(2)(A)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(A);

2. “an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(B)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(B);

3. “an accurate statement of the percentage of the tobacco used in the product that is domestically grown tobacco and the percentage that is foreign grown tobacco,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(C)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(C); and

4. where applicable, “the statement ‘Sale only allowed in the United States,’” see Act § 301, FDCA § 920(a), 21 U.S.C. § 387t(a).