Case 1:11-cv-01482-RJL Document 10 Filed 08/19/11 Page 1 of 60
[…] warnings required by Section 201(a) of the Tobacco Control Act;

3. PERMANENTLY ENJOINS, until 15 months following the issuance of new regulations

implementing Section 201(a) of the Tobacco Control Act that are substantively and

procedurally valid and permissible under the United States Constitution and federal law,

Defendants from enforcing against Plaintiffs in this action the following statutory provisions,

which impose the stated labeling requirements:

1. “the name and place of business of the tobacco product manufacturer, packer, or distributor,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(A)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(A);

2. “an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(B)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(B);

3. “an accurate statement of the percentage of the tobacco used in the product that is domestically grown tobacco and the percentage that is foreign grown tobacco,” see Act § 101(b) (inserting FDCA § 903(a)(2)(C)), 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(C); and

4. where applicable, “the statement ‘Sale only allowed in the United States,’” see Act § 301, FDCA § 920(a), 21 U.S.C. § 387t(a).