NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION JournalJournalJULY/AUGUST 2001 | VOL. 73 | NO. 6 LEGALLEGAL WRITING:WRITING: OLDOLD vs.vs. NEWNEW
[…] Codes R. & Regs. tit. 3, § 4.1 (hereinafter chase price;54 (3) waiver; (4) burdens of proof; (5) stand- “N.Y.C.R.R.”). ing (the usury defense is available only to the original 10. Banking Law §§ 103(5), 235(8-a), 380(2-a). borrower); (6) application of another state’s law; 11. GOL § 5-501(4), (4-a); Banking Law § 14-a(1)-(2); 3 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 4.1, 4.2 (regulations adopted by Banking (7) estoppel (including the borrower’s delivery of an Board). 55 estoppel certificate ); and (8) other equitable defenses. 12. GOL § 5-526. The prime rate means “the average prime Does title insurance solve any possible usury prob- rate on short term business loans which is published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system for lem? No. The American Land Title Association 1992 the most recent week which was publicly available from standard loan policy of title insurance expressly ex- the board of governors of the federal reserve system on cludes any coverage for usury.56 And the New York title the previous business day.”