Consumer Protection Code Section 37-3-201 (Cum. Supp. 1979 as amended by §2 of Act No. 433 of 1980) provides a ceiling of 18% for consumer loans (and higher for supervised lenders making loans falling within the graduated rate scale). You asked whether this limitation applies to the total amount of the wraparound mortgage transaction ($50,000) or only the amount of the new money advanced ($10,000). In our opinion, the maximum rate applies to the money actually advanced by the wraparound lender in the transaction.

Section 37-3-201 provides that a lender "may contract for and receive a finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method" (emphasis added), not exceeding 18% per year or, if a supervised lender, the graduated rate scale or 18%. Although the rate of finance charge computed on the total obligation does not exceed 18%, a determination of the rate received by the wraparound lender must be made for purposes of maximum