University of Miami Law Review
[…] The selling price is the price the property sells for without reduc- tion for any existing mortgage.8 The total contract price is the sell- ing price reduced by the amount of any mortgage, whether the purchaser takes the property subject to the mortgage or assumes the mortgage, that does not exceed the seller's basis in the property." Pursuant to Treasury Regulation section 1.453-4(c), 10 when a

4. The installment sales method is codified at Section 453 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides in part: (a) General Rule Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from an installment sale shall be taken into account for purposes of this title under the installment method.

(c) Installment method defined For purposes ot this section, the term "installment method" means a method under which the income recognized for any taxable year from a disposi- tion is that proportion of the payments received in that year which the gross profit (realized or to be realized when payment is completed) bears to the total